• flag

To provide public comments on the City Commission meeting, email citymanager@bbfl.us or call 561-742-6006 by noon two days prior to the meeting. Learn more. 


Commission meetings take place on the first and third Tuesdays of each month.  View upcoming meetings, or click "Meeting Video" below to view previous meetings (available in Closed Captioning by clicking on CC at bottom menu bar of video). Please contact the City's ADA coordinator,  Debbie Majors, at 561-742-6241 or MajorsD@bbfl.us if you require assistance.

City Hall - Location/Hours: 
100 E. Ocean Ave. Boynton Beach, FL 33435 • Location/Directions 
Monday - Friday, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm 
Phone: 561-742-6000

Agenda

Minutes

Meeting Video

The City of Boynton Beach is a Commission-Manager form of government.  Voters elect a Mayor-at-Large and four district Commissioners who set forth City policy. They serve three year terms with a maximum of two (3 year) terms.  Responsibilities include:

• Creating a strategic direction for the City
• Adopting legislation
• Approving the budget
• Setting taxes and fees
• Hiring a City Attorney
• Appointing board & committee members
• Hiring and evaluating a City Manager

View Commission Districts map.


Mayor Steven B. Grant, At-Large
Email: GrantS@bbfl.us | phone: (561) 742-6010 | Cell: (561) 376-1537
Term of office: March 2019 to March 2022| Mayor Grant's bio


Vice Mayor Ty Penserga, District IV
Email: PensergaT@bbfl.us | phone: (561) 742-6010 | Cell: (561) 350-9232 
Term of office: March 2020 to March 2023 | Vice Mayor Penserga's bio


Commissioner Justin Katz, District I
Email: KatzJr@bbfl.us | phone: (561) 742-6010 | Cell: (561) 827-0407
Term of office: March 2019 to March 2022 | Commissioner Katz's bio


Commissioner Woodrow L. Hay, District II
Email: HayW@bbfl.us | phone: (561) 742-6010 | Cell: (561) 702-2107
Term of office: March 2020 to March 2023 | Commissioner Hay's bio 


Commissioner Christina Romelus, District III
Email: RomelusC@bbfl.us | phone: (561) 742-6010 | Cell: (561) 436-2826
Term of office: March 2019 to March 2022 | Commissioner Romelus's bio