FAQ

Who fills out an I-9 form?

Answer: The I-9 form must be completed for all employees working at your company. They need to be completed within 3 days for the date of hire. It’s a two-part form. The first part, or section 1 is for the employee to complete once the offer is accepted. The second part, or section 2 will be completed on or before the first 3 days of hire. This part is for the employer to completed while they review the supporting documents in person to verify they are accurate and not expired.

Are City employees represented by bargaining agreements? 

Yes, some employees of the City of Boynton Beach are represented by collective bargaining agreements.  Others, however, follow the City's personnel policy manual.