Drinking Water Warning

DRINKING WATER WARNING 
Raw water sample found positive for E. coli

One sample out of numerous routine monthly production well water samples was found positive for fecal coliform (or E. coli) bacteria on November 13, 2015. This sample was taken from the raw water prior to treatment. The treated water during the same time frame had no fecal contamination. Fecal coliform could make you sick, and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems. Bacterial contamination can occur when increased run-off enters the drinking water source (for example, following heavy rains). It can also happen due to a break in the distribution system (pipes) or a failure in the water treatment process.

What does this mean? What should I do?

  • The E. coli bacteria were found in a raw water sample only, prior to treatment. All other samples taken at the distribution system point of entry and other locations in the distribution system were absent of these bacteria. Further, chlorine residuals were within the normal operating range indicating that the disinfection process was not compromised.
  • Fecal coliforms and E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

The five recheck samples that have been obtained from the affected well along with the distribution system samples that were collected validated that there was no contamination of the drinking water supply. For more information, please contact Steve Evans at 561-742-6964.
General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

This notice is being posted and distributed by the City of Boynton Beach.

State Water System ID#: 4500145-01

Date distributed: 12-08-2015